The iba.UIBC.CUP

Who are the best bakers and confectioners in the world? The iba.UIBC.CUP will reveal it! The competitions take place in Hall B3.231 and show the art of baking and confectionery, demonstrated by the 'pros'. The highlights of iba.UIBC.CUP 2018:

iba-UIBC-Cup of Bakers - Theme 2018: "Universe"

At the iba-UIBC-Cup of Bakers bakery teams from China, Norway, Germany, France, Japan, Peru, the Netherlands, Korea, Russia, Spain, England and the USA compete against each other.

Hall B3.231Bakery 1Bakery 2Bakery 3Bakery 4
Saturday, 15.09.2018JapanNetherlandsKoreaRussia
Sunday, 16.09.2018NorwayPeruUSAFrance
Monday, 17.09.2018GermanyTurkeySpainChina

  

Timetable
Competition09:30 a.m. - 04:00 p.m.
First grading01:00 p.m.
Presentation04:00 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.
Final grading04:30 p.m. - 05:15 p.m.
Awards ceremonyMonday, 17.09.18 at 05:30 p.m.

UIBC Junior World Championship of Confectioners

Cheer on the young professionals at the UIBC Junior World Championships for Confectioners!
The participating countries are: Brazil, China, Germany, Iceland, Japan, Norway and Taiwan.

The allocation of the bakery is drawn by the participants by lot on Tuesday, 18.09.2018.

Hall B3.231Bakery 1Bakery 2Bakery 3Bakery 4
Wednesday, 19.09.2018n.n.n.n.n.n.n.n.
Thursday, 20.09.2018n.n.n.n.n.n.n.n.


Timetable
Competition at Wed., 19.09.1810:00 a.m. - 06:00 p.m.

Dessert grading at the
confectioners' stand

02:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Competition at Thu., 20.09.1809:30 a.m. - 01:30 p.m.
Cake grading at Thu., 20.09.1811:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Final grading02:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Award ceremony at Thu., 20.09.1803:00 p.m.

4th German Championship of Master Bakers - Theme 2018: "Europe"

At the finals of the "4th German Championship of Master Bakers" German bakers will impress the jury by presenting their expertise and skills in an open competition to this year's theme "Europe".

Hall B3.231Team 1Team 2Team 3Team 4
Tuesday, 18.09.2018Nicole and Patrick Mittmann from Wildberg / Sulz am EckThomas Schmitt and Sebastian Brücklmaier from MunichKatharina Regele and Florian Siegel from Abtsgmünd-Laubach and OftersheimMarkus Steinleitner and Gerd Distler from Straubing and Schwabach


Timetable
Competition09:30 a.m. - 04:00 p.m.
Presentation04:00 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.
Final grading04:30 p.m. - 05:15 p.m.
Award ceremonyTuesday, 18.09.18 at 05:30 p.m.

Impressions of iba-UIBC-Cup of Bakers 2015

  • print
  • to top